...safer driving; safer roads; safer communities

Privacy

This privacy statement provides information to help you understand how we collect, use, and share your information when you visit consortImmobiliser.com or use our Mobile App.

We may need to update this notice from time to time; if we do, we will notify you the next time to visit this site.

Who we are

ConsortImmobiliser Pty Ltd is an Australian (Limited by Shares) Joint Venture proprietary limited company formed by MKPro Engineering Pty Ltd (‘MKPro’) and Risks Consult Limited (‘RCL’). As an Australian company, our clients are assured of quality solution—the ConsortImmobiliser, backed by Australian Standard. Please visit our website https://consortimmobiliser.com.au for our contact details.

 In this privacy policy:

How to contact us

Your opinion matters to us – if you have any questions about our privacy statement, you can email us at: support@consortimmobiliser.com.au or you can write to our privacy team at:

C/O MKPro Engineering Pty Ltd
Exchange Tower, Level 1
530 Little Collins Street, Melbourne CBD, VIC 3000

Postal Address: PO Box 4196, Alfredton, VIC 3350 

Personal information we collect about you

Information we collect about you

The types of information we collect about you when you visit and interact with this site or Mobile App are:

When we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you:

ConsortImmobiliser will process your personal data based on:

1. Our legitimate business interests, for example, direct marketing and improvement of our services. Whenever we rely on this lawful basis to process your data, we assess our business interests to make sure they do not override your rights. Additionally, in some cases you have the right to object to this processing. For more information, visit the Your Rights section of this policy.

2. Consent you provide where ConsortImmobiliser does not rely on another legal basis. Consent will always be presented separately to you, can be withdrawn at any time and you will be given details on how to change your mind.

How we use your personal information

Maintaining this website and providing you with any services requested through it

For example, when you contact us through this site or our Mobile App, we will use your information to ensure you get the right information and response.

To personalise this website and track its performance

Because of the way this website and Mobile App operates, we may also use information from your browser or browsing activities to personalize the site or route you to relevant information. For example, we may use web-log information, cookies or web beacons in ways that help us maintain some of your site preferences, send you to the right country-specific information or understand how our visitors navigate the site so we can make it better.

You can choose whether to allow cookies or web beacons using your browser preferences. To find out more about cookies and your choices, visit the Cookies section of this statement.

How we share your personal information

Some of the services or information you can request on this site may come from other authorised corporate entities. Therefore, we may share your information with other authorised corporate entities (for example, law enforcement agencies). The laws of the countries where these authorised corporate entities are based may not be the same as those in Australia, but your information will be treated with the same high standard of care wherever it is processed within ConsortImmobiliser Pty Ltd.

International data transfers

We may need to transfer your information to other entities within the Group (for example, if the information you request is delivered by them) or service providers in countries outside Australia and New Zealand.  This kind of data transfer may happen if our servers (i.e. where we store data) or our suppliers and service providers are based outside Australia, or if you use our services and products while visiting countries outside this area.

If ConsortImmobiliser sends your information to a country that is not in Australia or New Zealand, we will make sure that your information is properly protected. We will always ensure that there is a proper legal agreement that covers the data transfer. In addition, if the country is not considered to have laws that are equivalent to Australia and New Zealand data protection standards then we will ask the third party to enter into a legal agreement that reflects those standards.

How long we keep your personal information for

We will store your information for as long as we have to by law. If there is no legal requirement for us to retain the data, we will only store it for as long as we need to.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have specialised security teams who constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure, or destruction.

Communications over the internet (such as emails) are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through several countries before being delivered, as this is the nature of the internet.

We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

We will never ask for your secure personal or account information by an unsolicited means of communication. You are responsible for keeping your personal and account information secure and not sharing it with others.

Our website may provide links to third-party websites. We cannot be responsible for the security and content of such third-party websites. So, make sure you read that company’s privacy and cookies policies before using or putting your personal information on their site.

The same applies to any third-party websites or content you connect to using our products and services.

You may choose to disclose your information in certain ways such as social plug-ins (including those offered by Google, Facebook, Twitter, and Pinterest) or using third-party services that allow you to post reviews or other information publicly, and a third party could use that information.

Social plug-ins and social applications are operated by the social network themselves and are subject to their own terms of use and privacy and cookies policies. You should make sure you are familiar with these.

Your rights

Under the law, you have a number of rights that you can exercise free of charge. We have included a summary of these below; if you would like to discuss or exercise any of these, please contact us through the details provided.

Right to correct personal data

If you believe any of the personal data, we hold about you is incorrect, you can request we update it.

Right to access personal data

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and how it has been processed.

Right to data portability

In some circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal information about you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party.

Right to object to use of personal data

Where we are processing your data for the purposes of direct marketing, or any legitimate interests that ConsortImmobiliser is reliant upon, you can object at any time to this processing.

Right to restrict use of your data

In some circumstances, you can request that we temporarily suspend the processing of your data.

Right to erasure

In some circumstances, such as where we no longer have a justifiable reason to continue to process your data, you can request we delete it.

How to lodge a complaint

If you have a complaint, you can contact us on the details provided. We will do our best to help but if you are still unhappy, you can contact the OAIC, which is the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner – their details are at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/.

Our cookie policy

Cookies are tiny text files that are stored on your computer, tablet, or mobile phone when you visit a website. The cookies mean that the website will remember you and how you have used the site every time you come back.

Cookies themselves do not hold personal information such as your name or bank details. And in many cases, we will not be able to link the information we collect by using a cookie back to you.  They can, however, help us to find information once you are logged in or help us link your browsing information to you and your personal information, for example, when you choose to register for a service, white paper, or newsletter.